• 9071 77 55 77
  • link.crossland@gmail.com

CANADA

STUDY IN CANADA

Canada is a top international education destination for its world-class universities and colleges, post-study work and migration options on offer. The state controls the education sector, thus ensuring that the standard of the educational institutions is top notch. Canada is a popular destination to study abroad for higher study for Indian students and other country students.

Education in Canada is built on the British model. And this means – high quality of teaching, close interaction between teachers and students, special attention to research work. At the same time, studying in Canada costs on average cheaper than in the UK or the US. Canada is one of the leaders in engineering, humanities, natural sciences and high technologies courses.

WHY CHOOSE CANADA?

  • A number of Canadian universities regularly appear in prominent world ranking systems. Qualification from Canadian universities is highly recognised and valued internationally.
  • The United Nations has been consistently ranking Canada as one of the most livable countries.

  • Canada is one of the safest countries in the world.It is a peaceful, politically stable and a safe country.

  • Canada has a highly globalised economy and is, in fact, one of the world’s top ten trading nations. Usually, educational institutions are located on large campus territories, all of them have the modern high-tech equipment, comfortable student hostels, sports halls, small class sizes and highly qualified teachers which make studying in Canada really interesting, high-quality and effective.
  • International students are allowed to work 20 hours a week, both on and off campus, when the semester is on, and full-time during vacations.If you’re married, your spouse will be allowed to work full time while you study.You’ll be able to gain practical work experience through internships and the Co-Op work program.
  • Canada is constantly held in the top three countries with the highest standard of living.

Post Study Work Right

Course Duration
Work Permit Allowed
8 Months
8 Months
12 Months
12 Months
2 Year (UG)
2 Year
2 Year (PG)
3 Year

CANADA’S EDUCATION SYSTEM

  • Certificate level, generally for a year
  • Diploma level, for one or two years
  • Advanced Diploma, generally two or three-year programs
  • Bachelor degrees, awarded after four years of full-time study
  • Post-graduate Diplomas/Certificates, for oneGraduateyears of study
  • Master’s degrees, available after a bachelor degree to excel in a certain subject, for one to two years
  • Career colleges or technical institutesMaster’s degrees, available after a bachelor degree to excel in a certain subject, for one to two years

Eligibility

  • You have 180 days after your school issues your final marks to apply for a post-graduation work permit (PGWP). To be eligible, your study permit must have been valid at some point during these 180 days. You must also have: completed a study program: at a designated learning institution that was at least 8 months long and that led to a degree, diploma or certificate maintained full-time status as a student in Canada during each semester of your study program graduated from a: public post-secondary school, such as a college, trade/technical school, university, or CEGEP (in Quebec), or private post-secondary school (in Quebec) that operates under the same rules as public schools in Quebec, or private secondary or post-secondary school (in Quebec) that offers qualifying programs of 900 hours or longer, that leads to a diplôme d’études professionnelles (DEP) or an attestation de spécialisation professionnelle (ASP), or Canadian private school that can award degrees under provincial law (for example, Associate, Bachelor’s, Master’s or Doctorate degree) but only if you’re enrolled in a study program that leads to a degree as authorized by the province

Documents Required for Canadian Student Visa Application

  1. Letter of acceptance from a Canadian educational institute with a valid DLI number.
  2. Valid proof of identity for every single person accompanying the family, including recent passport size photos, their name and date of birth.
  3. Proof of financial support according to which you must prove that you can support yourself and all your family members while in Canada. This would include your bank account details with a Canadian bank, bank account details for the past four months, proof of loan details secured from a financial institution as a student, among others.
  4. Letter of explanation, with details about why you are applying for a study permit, even though you may not need one. Having a study permit also gives you the freedom to work part time on campus as a full-time student. At the same time, if you wish to continue studying in Canada, you can apply to renew the permit while living in Canada. You don’t have to leave the country to get it renewed.

Proof of financial support

You must prove that you can support yourself, and the family members who come with you, while you are in Canada. You can prove your funds with:

  • proof of a Canadian bank account in your name, if you have transferred money to Canada
  • Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution
  • proof of a student/education loan from a bank, your bank statements for the past four months
  • a bank draft that can be converted to Canadian dollars
  • proof you paid tuition and housing fees
  • a letter from the person or school giving you money or proof of funding paid from within Canada, if you have a scholarship or are in a Canadian-funded educational program.

Realize your Dreams Across the Lands...